Combats signs of Aging, Prevents Skin Dryness, Helps with Burns and Rashes, Great for chapped lips, Beautiful Moisturizer in Body Creams and Shaving Cream, Pregnant Belly Moisturizer
Description for our Organic Cocoa Butter
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Origin: Dominican Republic
Refinement Method: Deodorized with water vapor, therefore a slight pleasant smell of cocoa.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed
Color and Aroma: Color yellowish, flat medium pastilles, therefore easy to dose
The rich cocoa butter soothes and smoothes dry, irritated skin. Perfect as a basis for massage blends and as a nourishing additive in body butter.
The fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant is not only a melting component in chocolate, but also gives a cosmetic consistency.
It ensures that creams have a certain firmness and melt evenly on your skin during application. This happens at body temperature (Melting Point is 34-37 Degrees Celcius).
Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as many other vitamins and minerals important for your skin.
Cocoa butter is characterized in particular by the fact that it nourishes dry and chapped skin very well and supplies it permanently with moisture. It also has a calming and nourishing effect on sensitive skin. The high content of the saturated fatty acids stearic and palmitic acid, ensures that a light film remains on the skin, yet it absorbs it well.
Oily and impure skin does not like the fat content of Cocoa Butter. It can lead to further impurities BUT it is an insider tip for dry and very dry skin!
Application: Melt in a water bath at low temperature. Cocoa butter cures very slowly, it may take up to two days for the product to reach the final firm consistency.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.